MARGARET M. MORROW, District Judge.
[…] Eufaula Drugs, Inc., 462 F.3d 1317, 1319 (11th Cir.2006) ("As to the first issue, we find that we do have jurisdiction to review a district court's order to remand when that order is based on a determination that CAFA does not apply, at least to the extent of reexamining that jurisdictional issue").
It is thus clear that Gordon Trucking could have appealed the court's remand order under § 1453(c)(1). It cannot now file a second notice of removal based on CAFA and thereby circumvent the 10-day time limit on appeals set forth in § 1453(c)(1). See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1) ("Section 1447 shall apply to any removal of a case under this section, except that notwithstanding section 1447(d), a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court from which it was removed if application is made to the court of appeals not more than 10 days after entry of the order").
In Standard Fire Insurance Company v.